fbpx

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy & Procedure

 

Purpose: METS Training Services (METS) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988. This policy sets out the way we handle personal information that includes its use and disclosure, as well as the rights of learners to access their personal information. This information is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Standards for Registered Training Organisations 2015.

 

This policy and procedure applies to all information collected from learners of METS. This policy only applies to METS databases and learner files and does not cover any State, Territory or Commonwealth Government database or file.

 

 

Use and Disclosure

 

METS is required to collect personal information from learners in order to process enrolments and obtain the required information in order to provide suitable and customised training and assessment services.

 

 

METS takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including restricted access to electronic files, secure storage of paper files and secure back up of data.

 

 

METS will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass on personal information to a third party, other than those that we have a binding agreement with, for training purposes only, ensuring that the third party affords the personal information similar levels of protection as we do.

In order to provide learners with training and assessment services, METS are required to disclose personal information for the purposes of AVETMISS reporting and claiming public funds for the delivery of training and assessment services under contracts such as Smart & Skilled.

 

 

We will only disclose personal information to a third party where one or more of the following apply:

  1. You have given consent (verbal or written)
  2. It is authorised or required by law, or necessary for enforcement of law
  3. It will protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person; or
  4. The assets and operations of the RTO business are transferred.
 
 

Learners can access their personal information by requesting so in writing, except when government legislation requires or authorises the refusal of access.

 

 

Resolving privacy concerns

 

A learner can make a complaint directly to METS about a breach of privacy by following METS Grievance Policy & Procedure available on our website. Learners can also make a complaint directly to the NSW Privacy Commissioner or to ASQA however, METS do encourage learners to speak with us first to try and resolve the complaint locally.

 

 

Please click here to view our web privacy policy